NY 849739

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 849739

TARIFF NOS.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.59.3010

Ms. Francie Lutwin
MJM Group Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Lutwin:

In your letter dated February 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 52218, consists of a woman's blouse, which is partially quilted, and a pull-on skirt. Both garments are cut and sewn from woven, printed fabric composed of 100% rayon. The fabric comprising the front and rear panels of the blouse is quilted, while the fabric comprising the sleeves of the blouse and the skirt is not quilted.

The blouse features long sleeves which taper toward the ends and are also capable of being tightened at the ends by means of hook-and- button closures; a full, frontal opening secured by five buttons; a V- shaped neckline without any collar treatment; and shoulder pads. The blouse also features two rectangular pieces of quilted fabric, located on the front below the waist, which simulate the edges of pockets; and an angular bottom edge in the front. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments.

The skirt has a partially elasticized waistband and all-around pleats.

The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport